Vroom Magazine - MotoGP WorldSBK CEV Repsol
Much like in the first practice yesterday Bancaja Aspar riders Julian Simon and Bradley Smith battled for the top spot in the qualifying, this...

Much like in the first practice yesterday Bancaja Aspar riders Julian Simon and Bradley Smith battled for the top spot in the qualifying, this time with the Spaniard coming out on top. Teammate Sergio Gadea just missed out on a first row start and will start tomorrow’s race from 5th position on the grid.

Pos. Rider Team Lap time Gap

1 Julian SIMON Bancaja Aspar Team 125cc 1’48.237
2 Bradley SMITH Bancaja Aspar Team 125cc 1’48.434 0.197
3 Andrea IANNONE Ongetta Team I.S.P.A. 1’48.519 0.282
4 Marc MARQUEZ Red Bull KTM Motosport 1’48.931 0.694
5 Sergio GADEA Bancaja Aspar Team 125cc 1’48.955 0.718
6 Dominique AEGERTER Ajo Interwetten 1’49.237 1.000
7 Scott REDDING Blusens Aprilia 1’49.310 1.073
8 Danny WEBB Degraaf Grand Prix 1’49.353 1.116
9 Sandro CORTESE Ajo Interwetten 1’49.362 1.125
10 Pol ESPARGARO Derbi Racing Team 1’49.400 1.163
11 Joan OLIVE Derbi Racing Team 1’49.806 1.569
12 Simone CORSI Jack & Jones Team 1’49.954 1.717
13 Randy KRUMMENACHER Degraaf Grand Prix 1’49.968 1.731
14 Stefan BRADL Viessmann Kiefer Racing 1’50.167 1.930
15 Efren VAZQUEZ Derbi Racing Team 1’50.196 1.959
16 Esteve RABAT Blusens Aprilia 1’50.249 2.012
17 Cameron BEAUBIER Red Bull KTM Motosport 1’50.256 2.019
18 Nicolas TEROL Jack & Jones Team 1’50.342 2.105
19 Johann ZARCO WTR San Marino Team 1’50.453 2.216
20 Tomoyoshi KOYAMA Loncin Racing 1’50.564 2.327
21 Takaaki NAKAGAMI Ongetta Team I.S.P.A. 1’50.781 2.544
22 Lorenzo SAVADORI Fontana Racing 1’51.098 2.861
23 Lukas SEMBERA Matteoni Racing 1’51.542 3.305
24 Jasper IWEMA Racing Team Germany 1’51.605 3.368
25 Alberto MONCAYO Andalucia Aprilia 1’51.945 3.708
26 Lorenzo ZANETTI Ongetta Team I.S.P.A. 1’52.050 3.813
27 Alexis MASBOU Loncin Racing 1’52.850 4.613
28 Luca MARCONI CBC Corse 1’53.002 4.765
29 Luis SALOM SAG-Castrol 1’53.186 4.949
30 Borja MAESTRO Hune Racing Team-TMM 1’54.170 5.933
31 Luca VITALI CBC Corse 1’54.642 6.405
32 Michael RANSEDER Haojue Team 1’54.765 6.528

Out of limit time
40 Eduard LOPEZ SPA TCR Competicion Aprilia
66 Matthew HOYLE GBR Haojue Team Haojue
31 Jordi DALMAU SPA SAG-Castrol Honda
94 Jonas FOLGER GER Ongetta Team I.S.P.A. Aprilia